Wat Mahathat is one of the oldest shrines in Bangkok. Read about Wat Mahathat in Bangkok, Thailand.

Wat Mahathat

Location: Near Grand Palace
Other Names: Temple of the Great Relic
Opening Hours: 8.30 am - 4.30 pm

Wat Mahathat Ayutthaya or 'Temple of the Great Relic', erected in the early period of 1374 and founded in the early 18th century, is one of the oldest Buddhist temples of Bangkok. During the Ayutthaya period, it was known as 'Wat Salak'. However, King Rama I renamed it as 'Wat Phra Sri Sanphechayadaram' and later changed its name to 'Wat Mahathat'. Though most parts of the temple are in ruins, it forms one of the most venerated shrines of Bangkok, frequented by Thailand visitors round the year.

Apart from being a revered shrine, Wat Mahathat also serves as the headquarters of Mahanikai sect of Buddhism. Thus, the place forms the nerve centre of Thailand's largest monastic order and is designed as the learning institute for monks belonging to that sect throughout Southeast Asia. Actually, the institute is a brainchild of King Wat Mahathat Rama V, who inaugurated it to provide education to monks of Mahanikai fraternity, in the same way as Maha Mongkut Ratchawitthayalai was established for monks of Dhammayattika fraternity.

Located near the famous Grand Palace, the sprawling temple compound is home to Vipassana Meditation at Buddhist University, which is the most important center for the study of Buddhism and meditation. Besides, on weekends, numerous amulet stalls set on the temple grounds makes it very popular among tourists interested in collecting traditional charms and talismans. Nevertheless, the most popular draw of the place is 'the face of the Buddha' tucked in the trunk of an old tree.

Request a Quote for Thailand Tour

(* represents compulsory fields)
Hotel Category:
Approximate Budget:
Start Date:*
End Date:*
No. of Persons: Adults:*                    Children: 
Rooms Required: Single:       Double:      Triple: 
Cities/Destinations you would like to travel:
Any Preferences:
Contact Information
Your Name:*
Your E-Mail:*
Phone: Include Country/Area Code
Fax: Include Country/Area Code
Street Address:
Zip/Postal Code: